Team Directory

Please feel free to contact us via the email addresses below. You can also reach us by phone at 704.847.8575. You will then be connected to the correct person. 

 

Pastor Alex Kennedy, Senior Pastor -         

        Melanie McDermid, Executive Ministry Assistant -   

Jay Hancock, Executive Pastor -

Melanie McDermid, Executive Ministry Assistant -   

Worship Ministry
Lem LeRoy, Senior Worship Pastor -

Shelley Griffiths, Worship Ministry Assistant -

Whitney Peters, Orchestra Director

Scott Spruill, Worship Band Director

Generations Ministry
Patrick McCrory, Generations Pastor -

          Kris Shields, Generations Ministry Assistant - 

Preschool/WEE School
Rachel Bright, Preschool Director & WEE School Head of School - 

Missy Stiokas, WEE School Director of Birth-2's -

Alexis Sholley, WEE School Director of 3's-TK - 

Cindi Baker, Preschool Ministry Assistant -

Jackie Lawing, WEE School Ministry Assistant -

Peggy Turner, Preschool Receptionist -

Michele Johnson, WEE School Receptionist -  

Children's Ministry
Sean Lee, Children's Minister -

       Leah Kilcoin, Children's Ministry Associate -

Janice Mumpower, Children’s Ministry Assistant -    

Student Ministry
Ryan Jackson, Student Pastor -

Kristen Fairbaugh, Girls' Ministry Director,

David Miller, Student Discipleship Pastor -  

Laura Dilday, Student Ministry Assistant -

College & Young Adult Ministry
Kenny Klinect, Young Adult Pastor -

Kris Shields, Young Adult Ministry Assistant - 

Adult Ministry
Jeremy Amick, Adult Pastor -

       Josh Fairbaugh, Connections Pastor,

       Rhonda Pangle, Adult Ministry Assistant -

Media Center
Mark King, Media Center Director -
 

Missional Outreach Ministry
Jon Freeman, Missional Outreach Pastor -  

       Angela Schlottman, Director of Outreach  - 

       David Bass, Director of Global Outreach -

Sue Rimer, Missional Outreach Ministry Assistant (Neighbors)-

       Alesha Smith, Missional Outreach Ministry Assistant (Nations)-

Communications
Julianne Bash, Communications Director - 

Belinda Schrenker, Communications Assistant - 

Ashley Speight, Communications Associate - 

Administration
Tim Wishon, Church Administrator -

Leslie Sheffield, HR Administrator -

Melanie McDermid, Office Manager -

Melody McNally, Receptionist - 

Penni Gibson-Barrett, Receptionist - 

Belinda Schrenker, Workroom Assistant-

Josh Loftin, Financial Administrator -

Tammy Lansden, Finance/Accounts Payable -

Joy Motte, Database Administrator -

Chris Farnsworth, Facilities Administrator -

Mary Margaret Johnstone, Facilities Assistant  -  

Roy Williams, Maintenance Team - 

Keith Kitchen, Maintenance Team - 

Thom Hibbard, Maintenance Team- 

Ben Crawford, Media Technology Administrator -

Travis Currin, Media Technology Associate -  

Lance Freeman, Food Services Administrator -

Care & Counseling Ministry
Clay Barnes, Care and Counseling Senior Pastor - 

David Dixon, Care & Counseling Pastor - 

Gina Meinders, Care & Counseling Ministry Assistant - 

Carmel Christian School
Mike Long, CCS Head of School -  

Chinese Ministry
Haohsin Huang, Chinese Ministry Pastor -  

Walton Yuen, Chinese Ministry Associate Pastor - 

YanYan Yang, Chinese Ministry Assistant -

Japanese Ministry
Kenji Takami, Japanese Ministry Associat Pastor -

Yoshiko Takami, Japanese Ministry Assistant -